Daily Devotional

So when you give to the needy, do not announce it with trumpets, as the hypocrites do in the synagogues and on the streets, to be honored by others. Truly I tell you, they have received their reward in full.

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

When we talk about ’us’, ’our’ or ’we’, it means https://eternallifeministries.com.au. The words ’you’ or ’your’ means you, the visitor to our website.

Personal information is information that would identify you, or from which you can be identified. It is important to us to protect your personal information. We don’t give it away or sell it and we have systems in place to protect it.

COLLECTION

We collect personal information about you only when you give it to us, usually when you complete one of our forms. We don’t collect your information from anywhere or anyone else.

We may also use ‘cookies’ so that we can customize our web pages or so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. Cookies may also track the information that you access on our website. Cookies do not necessarily collect information that can identify who you are, more about what you like. You can change your browser settings or use anti-virus software to limit the ability of cookies to track your internet use. If you want to find out more about ‘cookies’ and how they work, click here: https://computer.howstuffworks.com/cookie.htm

 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect about you may vary depending on your involvement with us and any activities in which you choose to partake. We endeavour to only ask you for information that is reasonably necessary for the activities you are seeking to be involved in. You are not required to provide the personal information that we request, but if you chose not to provide it, it may hinder or prevent your involvement or inclusion in some activities. It may also hinder communication with you and the degree of pastoral support and care that we can provide to you.

The information that we collect includes:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc.);
  • personal details (birthdate, marital status, gender, etc.);
  • family details (spouse, children, etc.);

SECURITY AND HOLDING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information we hold from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Only authorised personnel are permitted to access your data. Where we use cloud storage, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the providers we use have privacy policies in place that comply with Australian privacy regulations and principles.
We will delete personal information once there is no longer a legal or other need for us to retain it.

USE

We use your personal information to better serve our church community. This allows us to be able to stay connected to our membership and provide pastoral care when needed. It also helps us plan our events and activities and communicate these to our members.

 ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are free to access to your own personal information we hold by requesting it from us. In some circumstances, we may need to deny your access request, for example where:

  • granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on someone else’s privacy;
  • any other reason as consistent with the Privacy Act.


If we do so we will provide you with an explanation in writing for why access is denied, including information on the process for a complaint regarding the refusal.

CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. We provide the opportunity to update your details via Contact Information Forms or the contact page on our website.

DISCLOSURE

We don’t give away or sell your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information if we are legally compelled to do so or it is necessary to provide instruction to our professional advisors. We will seek your permission in that case.

STORAGE OVERSEAS

We may change the host of this website from time to time in accordance with our business requirements. This may mean that the information collected through our website is hosted overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies that have appropriate information protection to host our website.

LINKS and PUBLIC FORUMS

We have no control over the information accessed through links from our site. You use links at your own risk. If you connect to another website via a link the privacy policy on that website will then apply.

If you post your personal information in a public forum, we have no control over how it is used and no responsibility to protect it for you.

FEEDBACK

Any feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal information should be directed to admin@eternallifeministries.com. We will take action to fix any problems, within reason. We will update this policy from time to time to meet our legal obligations.

Last updated 31/03/2020